S.F. Stampede forward commits to CC

From the USHL …

The Sioux Falls Stampede announced that forward Sam Rothstein has committed to play hockey at Colorado College following his USHL career.

Rothstein has put up eight points (4g, 4a) in eight games this season for the Stampede, including a USHL career high five-point game (2g, 3a) in the 6-5 victory over Fargo on Oct. 13.

That performance came one night after he scored the game-winning goal in the 4-2 victory against Indiana.

He went on to share honors as the CCM Forward of the Week for his efforts.

The 19-year-old from Minnetonka, Minnesota played 14 games for the Stampede last season, collecting seven points (3g, 4a). His bio follows.

#9 Sam Rothstein
Born: 8/31/1993
Position: Forward
Height: 5’10
Weight: 165
Hometown: Minnetonka
Previous Team: Minnetonka HS/Stampede
Previous Stats: GP:12 G:3 A:4 PTS:7
Nicknames: Sammy, Slammy
Favorite Hockey Player: Patrick Kane
Favorite Hockey Team: Chicago Blackhawks
Hobbies: Volleyball, raquet sports
Greatest Influence on career: Dad
If I were forced to give up all my possessions but one, I’d keep: Phone
Favorite TV Show: White Collar

Seven other current USHL players are also committed to Colorado College – Christian Heil (Chicago Steel), Alex Roos (Chicago Steel), Jaccob Slavin (Chicago Steel), Gustav Olofsson (Green Bay Gamblers), Zach Aman (Indiana Ice), Matt Hansen (Omaha Lancers), and Garrett Cecere (Tri-City Storm).

Colorado College is a member of the WCHA and has 15 USHL alumni on the Tigers roster this season; Joe Marciano (Omaha Lancers), Aaron Harstad (Green Bay Gamblers), Peter Stoykewych (Des Moines Buccaneers), Eamonn McDermott (Fargo Force), Cody Bradley (Dubuque Fighting Saints), Jordan DiGiando (Dubuque Fighting Saints), Alex Krushelnyski (Sioux City Musketeers), Charlie Taft (Muskegon Lumberjacks), Scott Wamsganz (Dubuque Fighting Saints), Ian Young (Fargo Force), Peter Maric (Green Bay Gamblers), Jared Hanson (Lincoln Stars), Scott Winkler (Cedar Rapids RoughRiders), William Rapuzzi (Green Bay Gamblers), and Joe Howe (Waterloo Black Hawks).

Additionally, Tigers head coach Scott Owens and assistant coach Eric Rud have both had coaching stints in the USHL.

CC commit Cecere wins USHL defenseman honor

The United States Hockey League today announced the CCM and Reebok player awards for the second week of the 2012-13 USHL regular season.

Award winners include J.T. Stenglein of the Youngstown Phantoms, named CCM Forward of the Week; CC commit Garrett Cecere of the Tri-City Storm, pictured, selected as CCM Defenseman of the Week; and Kevin Lindskoug of the Muskegon Lumberjacks who earned honors as Reebok Goaltender of the Week.

Stenglein recorded five points (4g, 1a) and a plus-four rating over two victories for the Phantoms as they improved to 4-0-0 this season, the team’s best start since joining the USHL.  Stenglein scored four goals on Friday in the 9-6 victory against Waterloo and tallied them four different ways (unassisted, power play, even strength, and empty net).  He opened the game with a goal just 1:10 into the contest.  The 19-year-old added another in the second period and then completed his first USHL career hat trick midway through the third period. He wasn’t done there as he scored an empty net goal late in the contest, recording the first four-goal in the USHL since last season when Vince Hinostroza scored four times for Waterloo on March 17th.  Stenglein is currently tied with teammate Austin Cangelosi for the USHL lead with five goals.

Cecere scored two points (1g, 1a) in Saturday’s 4-3 victory over Sioux City to help the Storm notch their first win of the season.  The 17-year-old defenseman netted his first USHL career goal in the first period and then set up the game-winning goal by Brian Ward with just 38 seconds remaining in the third period.  Cecere also finished the night with a game high plus-three rating and helped the penalty kill unit turn away all eight power plays by Sioux City.  The native of West Des Moines, Iowa is playing his first season with the Storm after appearing in six games last season with Dubuque.

Lindskoug posted a 1.00 goals-against-average and .969 save percentage while leading the Lumberjacks to a pair of wins, improving their record to 3-0-0 and the best start for the team in their USHL history.  Making his first appearance in the USHL, Lindskoug made 36 saves in the 3-1 road win over Chicago on Friday.  The 20-year-old from Trelleborg, Sweden followed up with a 27-save performance the next evening in the 4-1 victory against Indiana on home ice.  At one point during the two-game stretch, Lindskoug did not allow a goal over nearly four periods of play.