Tigers sign six to letters of intent

From CC sports information …

Colorado College has received signed letters of intent from six hockey players who will enroll at and play for CC in the future, head coach Scott Owens announced today.

The newest list of Tigers-to-be includes four forwards and two defensemen. Several will join previous signees Christian Heil, Matt Hansen and Jaccob Slavin as freshmen next fall when CC makes its debut as a founding member of the National Collegiate Hockey Conference. The others will arrive in time for the 2014-15 season.

The group is comprised of forwards Zach Aman (Johnstown, PA), Daniel Labosky (Edina, MN), Alex Roos (Prairie Grove, IL) and Sam Rothstein (Minnetonka, MN), along with blue-line specialists Garrett Cecere (West Des Moines, IA) and Gustav Olofsson (Broomfield, CO).

Five of the six come to Colorado College from the United States Hockey League as Aman currently plays at the Tier I Junior A level for the Indiana Ice, Cecere for the Tri-City Storm, Olofsson for the Green Bay Gamblers, Roos for the Chicago Steel and Rothstein for the Sioux Falls Stampede. Labosky skates for Benilde St. Margaret’s High School in St. Louis Park, Minn.

For the rest of the article, click here.

S.F. Stampede forward commits to CC

From the USHL …

The Sioux Falls Stampede announced that forward Sam Rothstein has committed to play hockey at Colorado College following his USHL career.

Rothstein has put up eight points (4g, 4a) in eight games this season for the Stampede, including a USHL career high five-point game (2g, 3a) in the 6-5 victory over Fargo on Oct. 13.

That performance came one night after he scored the game-winning goal in the 4-2 victory against Indiana.

He went on to share honors as the CCM Forward of the Week for his efforts.

The 19-year-old from Minnetonka, Minnesota played 14 games for the Stampede last season, collecting seven points (3g, 4a). His bio follows.

#9 Sam Rothstein
Born: 8/31/1993
Position: Forward
Height: 5’10
Weight: 165
Hometown: Minnetonka
Previous Team: Minnetonka HS/Stampede
Previous Stats: GP:12 G:3 A:4 PTS:7
Nicknames: Sammy, Slammy
Favorite Hockey Player: Patrick Kane
Favorite Hockey Team: Chicago Blackhawks
Hobbies: Volleyball, raquet sports
Greatest Influence on career: Dad
If I were forced to give up all my possessions but one, I’d keep: Phone
Favorite TV Show: White Collar

Seven other current USHL players are also committed to Colorado College – Christian Heil (Chicago Steel), Alex Roos (Chicago Steel), Jaccob Slavin (Chicago Steel), Gustav Olofsson (Green Bay Gamblers), Zach Aman (Indiana Ice), Matt Hansen (Omaha Lancers), and Garrett Cecere (Tri-City Storm).

Colorado College is a member of the WCHA and has 15 USHL alumni on the Tigers roster this season; Joe Marciano (Omaha Lancers), Aaron Harstad (Green Bay Gamblers), Peter Stoykewych (Des Moines Buccaneers), Eamonn McDermott (Fargo Force), Cody Bradley (Dubuque Fighting Saints), Jordan DiGiando (Dubuque Fighting Saints), Alex Krushelnyski (Sioux City Musketeers), Charlie Taft (Muskegon Lumberjacks), Scott Wamsganz (Dubuque Fighting Saints), Ian Young (Fargo Force), Peter Maric (Green Bay Gamblers), Jared Hanson (Lincoln Stars), Scott Winkler (Cedar Rapids RoughRiders), William Rapuzzi (Green Bay Gamblers), and Joe Howe (Waterloo Black Hawks).

Additionally, Tigers head coach Scott Owens and assistant coach Eric Rud have both had coaching stints in the USHL.